The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

ID Tips      Show Recent Account Updates        Show Recent Occurrence Entries Status Codes
 
Related Species in COENAGRIONIDAE: Number of records for 2018 = 9

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Attenuated Bluet by Mark Shields
Move the cursor over the image to reveal Identification Tips.
Compare with: Pale Bluet Slender Bluet
Note: these identification tips apply specifically to mature males; features may differ in immature males and in females.

[Google images]
sciName Enallagma daeckii
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Attenuated Bluet
distribution Roughly the eastern half of the state, and highly scattered elsewhere to the west. Specifically, nearly throughout the Coastal Plain (though perhaps absent in some Tidewater counties), the eastern third of the Piedmont, and very sparingly westward to include the extreme southern mountains. Presumed absent from the central and northern mountains; however, presumed to occur as a rarity in the western Piedmont counties.
abundance Common in the Sandhills, but mostly uncommon elsewhere in the southern half of the Coastal Plain (though locally common in Carteret County). Rare to uncommon in the northern Coastal Plain, and perhaps absent close to the northern coast. Rare in the eastern Piedmont, and very rare at best elsewhere in the Piedmont and southern mountains.
flight A shortened flight for a bluet, seemingly not occurring after mid-summer. In the Coastal Plain, it occurs from mid-April only to late July, and in the Piedmont from mid-May to early August. The only date record available for the mountains is for late June.
habitat Sand-bottomed ponds and lakes, almost always in wooded areas and with shrubby margins.
behavior
comments Our two highest counts are now from the southeastern coastal area. There are also several sizable single-day counts from the Sandhills. Despite there being at least 15 county records west of the Fall Line, there are just two recent reports from this large area, from Mecklenburg and Wake counties. The species is fairly distinctive in its "skinny" look, and thus it has possibly declined in the Piedmont. New records for the Piedmont, and the northern half of the Coastal Plain, are greatly needed.
state_status
S_rank S4
fed_status
G_rank G4
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Attenuated Bluet

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Bladen, 2017-05-26, Horseshoe Lake, Sugg\'s Mill Pond Game Lands - 1 tandem pair, 1 lone male
Photo by: Conrad Wernett

Comment: Carteret, 2017-05-21, - Patsy Pond. Most numerous population in one spot I've ever seen.
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Brunswick, 2017-05-02, North Lake and Spring Lake parks, Boiling Spring Lakes
Photo by: Conrad Wernett

Comment: Carteret, 2017-04-30, - Recent emerged, mature and copulating pairs in greater numbers then I
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Carteret, 2017-04-26, Ponds along Patsy Pond Nature Trail, Croatan National Forest; females
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Carteret, 2016-05-08, ponds along Patsy Pond Nature Trail, Croatan National Forest
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Carteret, 2016-05-08, ponds along Patsy Pond Nature Trail, Croatan National Forest
Photo by: Harry Wilson

Comment: Wake, 2015-06-07, Perched on vegetation at edge of our pond
Photo by: Kevin Metcalf

Comment: Mecklenburg, 2013-06-17, First Mecklenburg Co. record in NC Odonate web site - Latta Plantation Nature Preserve - near shore of Mountain Island Lake
Photo by: Kyle Kittelberger

Comment: Moore; C, 2013-06-12, Weymouth Woods State Park - one at small beaver pond; rest at large beaver pond; many were mating
Photo by: S. Hartley

Comment: Moore; C, 2012-06-07, WEWO
Photo by: E. Corey

Comment: Pender, 2007-05-31