The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

Show Recent Account Updates        Show Recent Occurrence Entries Status Codes
 

Notice: Undefined index: Wakep in /opt/library/WebServer/Documents/odes/makeMapAccount_new.php on line 207
Related Species in COENAGRIONIDAE: Number of records for 2018 = 42

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Blue-ringed Dancer by Mark Shields
Move the cursor over the image to reveal Identification Tips.
Compare with: Enallagma geminatum
Note: these identification tips apply specifically to mature males; features may differ in immature males and in females.

[Google images]
sciName Argia sedula
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Blue-ringed Dancer
distribution Occurs over most of the state, but apparently absent in the eastern third or quarter of the Coastal Plain (i.e., the Tidewater area). Probably present over all of the mountains, but just one record for the southwestern counties.
abundance Common to locally abundant (at least near the Fall Line) in the Piedmont; fairly common in the western Coastal Plain, but likely uncommon to locally fairly common in the remainder of the Coastal Plain part of the range. Uncommon to locally fairly common in the mountains, but apparently rare (though likely not absent) in the southwestern counties. Presumed absent in the Tidewater zone, from Pamlico Sound to the VA border.
flight The Piedmont flight occurs from early May to mid-October, sparingly to mid-November. The mountain flight is from mid-May to late September, whereas the Coastal Plain flight occurs from mid-May to mid-October.
habitat Streams and rivers, typically where somewhat rocky, and usually where there is some herbaceous vegetation along the water. Sometimes around shores of lakes and ponds, and can be found along roads and other corridors away from water.
behavior
comments There have been a few remarkably high counts for the species along the Neuse River below the Falls Lake dam. This is another of the common species of dancers, normally easily found in most parts of the state. The absence of records for the extreme southwestern mountains seems puzzling, considering that range maps include most of the Southeastern states.
state_status
S_rank S5
fed_status
G_rank G5
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Blue-ringed Dancer

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: R Emmitt

Comment: Orange, 2004-05-26. Eno River State Park at the Pleasant Green Dam
Photo by: Ted Wilcox

Comment: Ashe, 2007-07-27, female
Photo by: Salman Abdulali

Comment: Pitt, 2006-07-29,
Photo by: Doug Johnston

Comment: Buncombe, 2010-07-09, North Buncombe county - French broad river
Photo by: Doug Johnston, Vin Stanton

Comment: Madison, 2011-06-05, French broad river Marshal
Photo by: Vin Stanton, Doug Johnston

Comment: Haywood, 2011-06-08, imaged at Lake Junaluska
Photo by: Steve Hall and Harry LeGrand

Comment: Northampton, 2012-07-13, North shore of the Roanoke River at the US 258 bridge crossing
Photo by: Vin Stanton, Doug Johnston, Simon Thompson

Comment: Polk; P, 2012-08-04, FENCE - Male
Photo by: Owen McConnell

Comment: Graham, 2014-07-08, white-water input ramp on the Cheoah River
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Columbus, 2016-08-27, Lumber River, between Boardman Boating Access and Lumber River State Park Princess Ann Access
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Robeson, 2016-08-27, Lumber River, between Boardman Boating Access and Lumber River State Park Princess Ann Access
Photo by: Rob Van Epps

Comment: Mecklenburg, 2017-06-13, - Roosevelt Wilson Park; Davidson, NC
Photo by: Rob Van Epps

Comment: Mecklenburg, 2017-07-08, Mallard Creek between Mallard Creek Church Rd and Harris Blvd.
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Buncombe, 2017-07-25, Ledges River Park, French Broad River - Male and Female
Photo by: Conrad Wernett

Comment: Harnett; P, 2017-07-29, - RARO - Lower Campbell Creek
Photo by: Vin Stanton, Janie Owens, Gail Lankford

Comment: Madison, 2017-09-19, River Road, north of Hot Springs 35.92085° -82.87313° - Male
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Guilford, 2018-06-30, Lake Higgins
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Forsyth, 2018-07-01, Winston Lake - ad.males
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Davie, 2018-07-03, S. Yadkin River @ Cooleemee boating access
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Anson, 2018-07-06, Pee Dee River; 2 km stretch upstream from Diggs Tract Access, by kayak
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Richmond; C, 2018-07-06, Pee Dee River; 2 km stretch upstream from Diggs Tract Access, by kayak
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Forsyth, 2018-07-08, Winston Lake
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Harnett; C, 2018-07-13, Cape Fear River Trail Park, Erwin
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Bladen, 2018-07-13, Cape Fear River at William O. Huske Lock and Dam
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Montgomery, 2018-08-25, Uwharrie River @ Low Water Bridge
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Yadkin, 2018-08-26, Pilot Mountain S.P.; river section
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Stanly, 2018-08-31, Rocky River @ NC 138