The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

Show Recent Account Updates        Show Recent Occurrence Entries Status Codes
 
Related Species in LESTIDAE: Number of records for 2018 = 14

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Swamp Spreadwing by Mark Shields
Move the cursor over the image to reveal Identification Tips.
Compare with: Lestes inaequalis Lestes vidua
Note: these identification tips apply specifically to mature males; features may differ in immature males and in females.

[Google images]
sciName Lestes vigilax
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Swamp Spreadwing
distribution Statewide, being recorded from over 85 counties, with "absences"in scattered counties across the state. Presumed to occur in all 100 counties, unless absent along the immediate northeastern coast.
abundance Fairly common to common in the mountains, and locally very common in parts of the Coastal Plain. Oddly, appears to be less numerous (i.e., uncommon) in the intervening Piedmont, as there are barely more records there than in the mountains, which has a much smaller geographic range and many fewer observers than in the Piedmont. There are single-party counts of at least 20 individuals in each of the three provinces; one count surpasses 100 individuals in the lower Coastal Plain.
flight A wide flight period, extending to late autumn. In the Coastal Plain, it occurs from late April to late November. Piedmont records fall between mid-May and late October; mountain records fall between mid-May and late September. There is a very early state date of 29 March for the lower Coastal Plain.
habitat Ponds and lakes in somewhat wooded country, especially where shrubs grow in the water; or where marshy vegetation grows along the margins of such waters.
behavior
comments This is another reasonably common spreadwing across the state, with large numbers of records in all three provinces. Mark Shields has added many dozens of records in the past several years from the southern coastal area.
state_status
S_rank S5
fed_status
G_rank G5
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Swamp Spreadwing

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Doug Johnston

Comment: Madison, 2012-07-26, Leach pond, close to Sandy Mush Gamelands
Photo by: ASH

Comment: Moore; C, 2007-08-09,
Photo by: Beth Brinson

Comment: Alleghany, 2008-07-04, Blue Ridge Parkway - Male
Photo by: Ali Iyoob, Matt Daw, Dan Irizarry

Comment: Scotland, 2011-05-05, Scotland Lake in the Gamelands
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Buncombe, 2011-06-17, imaged at Owen Park East Asheville - M & F
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Buncombe, 2011-06-17, imaged at Owen Park East Asheville - M & F
Photo by: Doug Johnston, Simon Thompson, Gail Lankford, Vin Stanton

Comment: Henderson, 2011-08-06, Fletcher Park - Female
Photo by: Vin Stanton, Doug Johnston

Comment: Transylvania, 2011-08-19, Brevard - Male & Female
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Bladen, 2015-08-10, Suggs Millpond (aka Horseshoe Lake) - many in tandem pairs
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Carteret, 2015-11-11, ponds along Patsy Pond Nature Trail, Croatan National Forest
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Carteret, 2016-05-25, ponds along Patsy Pond Nature Trail, Croatan National Forest
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Onslow, 2015-10-22, Stones Creek Game Land
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Onslow, 2016-09-05, individuals not counted; Stones Creek Game Land
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Pender, 2016-09-05, Holly Shelter Game Land, ponds
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Dare; Mainl, 2016-09-17, Sandy Ridge Wildlife Trail, Alligator River National Wildlife Refuge
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Robeson, 2016-09-25, Lumber River, between Boardman Boating Access and Piney Island Campsite
Photo by: Mark Shields, Hunter Phillips

Comment: Scotland, 2017-05-15, Scotland Lake and in-flowing creek, Sandhills Game Land
Photo by: Conrad Wernett

Comment: Carteret, 2017-05-21, - Patsy Pond, both females
Photo by: Rob Van Epps

Comment: Richmond; C, 2017-10-01, NC Sandhills Gamelands
Photo by: Rob Van Epps

Comment: Richmond; C, 2017-10-01, NC Sandhills Gamelands
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Jackson, 2018-06-25, Pond beside Breedlove Road, 5 km northeast of Cashiers
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Transylvania, 2018-06-27, Gorges State Park (GORG) - many tandem/ovipositing pairs at Raymond Fisher Pond
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Brunswick, 2018-08-26, Boiling Spring Lakes - North Lake and Spring Lake parks