The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

ID Tips      Show Recent Account Updates        Show Recent Occurrence Entries Status Codes
 
Related Species in LESTIDAE: Number of records for 2018 = 15

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Slender Spreadwing by John Petranka, Sally Gewalt
Move the cursor over the image to reveal Identification Tips.
Compare with: Southern Spreadwing
Note: these identification tips apply specifically to mature males; features may differ in immature males and in females.

[Google images]
sciName Lestes rectangularis
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Slender Spreadwing
distribution Nearly statewide, but practically absent close to the coast. This species ranges over most of the eastern United States.
abundance Fairly common to common, and widespread, in the mountains; generally uncommon to fairly common in the Piedmont; uncommon in the western and central Coastal Plain. Only one record for the counties north or south of Albemarle Sound, and no records in most southern coastal counties. Clearly more numerous in the mountains than downstate, with our three highest single-day counts representing each of three such counties.
flight A long flight period, covering most of the odonate season. From late March to early November in the Piedmont, and mid-April to mid-November in the Coastal Plain. Surprisingly, the earliest record in the mountains isn't until mid-May, and it occurs to at least early October.
habitat Marshy areas, typically around ponds or lakes, but also sometimes slow streams with emergent vegetation.
behavior
comments This is one of the more numerous damselflies in the mountains, but it is widespread downstate. Its range in the lower Coastal Plain needs more elucidation, though it is certainly scarce close to tidal water.
state_status
S_rank S5
fed_status
G_rank G5
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Slender Spreadwing

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Mark Shields, Hunter Phillips

Comment: Dare; OBU, 2018-06-29, Nags Head Woods Preserve - 6 females and 1 male along Sweetgum Swamp and Blueberry Ridge trails
Photo by: Mark Shields, Hunter Phillips

Comment: Dare; OBU, 2018-06-29, Nags Head Woods Preserve - 6 females and 1 male along Sweetgum Swamp and Blueberry Ridge trails
Photo by: Barbara McRae

Comment: Macon, 2018-06-04, Wetland near Little Tennessee River, in Franklin, perhaps in same location where Duncan Cuyler found one in 1995. - Male; hidden in woody shadows
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Watauga, 2018-06-02, Brookshire Park; Boone, NC - imm.males
Photo by: Aaron Edmonds

Comment: Harnett; C, 2018-05-15, Flat Branch
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Buncombe, 2017-06-04, Carrier Park, Asheville - Male and Female
Photo by: John Petranka, Sally Gewalt

Comment: Alleghany, 2015-07-14, Stone Mountain State Park (STMO). At small pond below the upper parking lot to Stone Mt. trail. - Males.
Photo by: Kristy Baker

Comment: Dare; OBM, 2015-06-10,
Photo by: Doug Johnston, Vin Stanton

Comment: Graham, 2013-07-16, Tallulah Bog - Male
Photo by: Kyle Kittelberger, Brian Bockhahn

Comment: Durham, 2013-06-20, paddling the Flat River and exploring the nearby impoundment for the most part - male; first for Falls Lake
Photo by: Steve Hall and Harry LeGrand

Comment: Northampton, 2012-05-17, Roanoke River Wetlands Game Lands, along both sides of US 258 north of the Roanoke River
Photo by: Vin Stanton, Doug Johnston, Gail Lankford, Janie Owen

Comment: Madison, 2012-05-17, French Broad River, Pisgah National Forest - Male & Female
Photo by: Chelsea Rath

Comment: Burke; M, 2011-07-28, Blue Ridge Parkway
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Henderson, 2011-06-28, Fletcher Park Pond - M & F
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Henderson, 2011-06-28, Fletcher Park Pond - M & F
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Buncombe, 2011-06-25, Richmond Hill Park, Asheville - M & F
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Buncombe, 2011-06-25, Richmond Hill Park, Asheville - M & F
Photo by: R. Emmitt, R Rittmaster

Comment: Durham, 2010-06-06, - Ellerbe Beaver Marsh
Photo by: Beth Brinson

Comment: Rowan, 2008-05-17, Catawba College Preserve, Immature male
Photo by: Ted Wilcox

Comment: Ashe County, 2006-07-11, female
Photo by: Ted Wilcox

Comment: Ashe County, 2005-07-21, male
Photo by: Ted Wilcox

Comment: Ashe County, 2004-07-01, teneral male