The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

ID Tips      Show Recent Account Updates        Show Recent Occurrence Entries Status Codes
 
Related Species in LESTIDAE: Number of records for 2019 = 0

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Southern Spreadwing by Mark Shields
Move the cursor over the image to reveal Identification Tips.
Compare with: Slender Spreadwing Carolina Spreadwing
Note: these identification tips apply specifically to mature males; features may differ in immature males and in females.

[Google images]
sciName Lestes australis
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Southern Spreadwing
distribution Essentially statewide, even to the coast (where many odonates are rare or absent). No records yet from several counties at the southwestern tip of the state, but probably present in all 100 counties.
abundance Fairly common to often common in the mountains and Piedmont, except scarce (rare?) in the extreme southwestern counties. Fairly common and widespread in most of the Coastal Plain.
flight A remarkably wide flight period, even into early winter. In the Coastal Plain and Piedmont, from early March to mid-December (rarely near the coast into January). There is even a late February record for the Piedmont. In the mountains, the flight occurs between late April and late September.
habitat Generally around ponds or small lakes, with much vegetation around their margins, including marshes.
behavior
comments Until recently, this was considered as a subspecies of the Common Spreadwing; however, that species was split into two species -- Southern Spreadwing and Northern Spreadwing (not in North Carolina). Mark Shields has provided a number of early winter records for the species at a few coastal ponds.
state_status
S_rank S5
fed_status
G_rank G5
synonym
other_name Common Spreadwing, Northern Spreadwing
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Southern Spreadwing

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Beaufort, 2018-05-25, Voice of America Game Land - 2 males, 1 female
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Pender, 2017-10-15, Holly Shelter Game Land
Photo by: Vin Stanton, Janie Owens, Gail Lankford

Comment: Madison, 2017-09-19, River Road, north of Hot Springs 35.92085° -82.87313° - Male
Photo by: Vin Stanton, Janie Owens, Gail Lankford

Comment: Madison, 2017-09-19, River Road, north of Hot Springs 35.92085° -82.87313° - Male
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Bladen, 2017-05-20, Jones Lake State Park - ad.male
Photo by: Mark Shields, Hunter Phillips

Comment: Scotland, 2017-05-15, Small streamhead pond about 150 m west of 17 Frog Pond, Sandhills Game Land
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: New Hanover, 2016-11-19, limesink ponds at Carolina Beach State Park - 17 lone males and 3 ovipositing pairs
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Onslow, 2016-11-16, Stones Creek Game Land
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Bladen, 2016-05-27, Jones Lake State Park - female
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Carteret, 2016-05-15, ponds along Patsy Pond Nature Trail, Croatan National Forest
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: New Hanover, 2015-08-06, Carolina Beach State Park - at Grass Pond
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Onslow, 2014-05-24, Small pond in Holly Ridge
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Wake, 2012-09-12, Prairie Ridge Ecostation
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Buncombe, 2012-05-14, Richmond Hill Park, Asheville - Male
Photo by: Curtis Smalling

Comment: Watauga, 2011-06-10, all at Meat Camp Creek Environmental Studies Area - female
Photo by: Doug Johnston

Comment: Buncombe, 2010-04-24, North Buncombe. Leicester patch ponds
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Henderson, 2009-09-13, imaged at Fletcher Park, same indiv. - M
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Henderson, 2009-09-13, imaged at Fletcher Park, same indiv. - M
Photo by: Beth Brinson

Comment: Alleghany, 2009-06-06, Blue Ridge Parkway, Male
Photo by: R. Emmitt

Comment: Orange, 2007-07-15, teneral male
Photo by: E. Corey

Comment: Pender, 2007-05-31, female