Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

North Carolina's 187 Odonate species
Sort by: Family (Taxonomic) Scientific Name
 
Related Species in LESTIDAE: Number of records for 2019 = 0

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Sweetflag Spreadwing by Bonnie Ott. 2013-06-22 Howard County, MD
Identification Tips: reveal Identification Tips by moving cursor over the image.
Compare with: Southern Spreadwing  
Note:

[Google images]
sciName Lestes forcipatus
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Sweetflag Spreadwing
distribution This is a northern species whose range extends south only to NC, TN, and northern GA. In the state, it is limited to the northern third of the state, thus far recorded only in the northern mountains and northern Piedmont, with an odd disjunct record for Wilson County.
abundance Rare or overlooked. Rare in the Piedmont and extreme northern mountains, and presumed extremely rare in the northwestern Coastal Plain. However, the species is quite similar to other spreadwings, and thus is presumably overlooked, as well.
flight Probably June into September; this is the spread of dates for GA. The Piedmont flight in NC is from early May to early August. The single record (a sight report) for the mountains is for early July, whereas the single one for the Coastal Plain is for mid-July.
habitat Ponds and lakes with emergent vegetation, even in small pools.
behavior
comments Though there are seven old county records for the Piedmont and Coastal Plain, we have no recent records for these provinces, despite a moderate number of biologists. Maybe the similarity to other spreadwings is the main reason for this lack of recent records. Though there are very few records for NC, the fact that few persons actually search for scarce damselflies, and some of these insects are easily confused with others, the NC Natural Heritage Program has kept the species on its Watch List instead of moving it to the Rare List. If there are no 2019 records, the species should be re-ranked as perhaps S1S2 and moved to a Significantly Rare status by the NC Natural Heritage Program.
state_status W
S_rank S2S3
fed_status
G_rank G5
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Sweetflag Spreadwing

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox