The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

Show Recent Account Updates        Show Recent Occurrence Entries Status Codes
 
Related Species in CALOPTERYGIDAE: Number of records for 2018 = 0

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Smoky Rubyspot by Mark Shields

[Google images]
sciName Hetaerina titia
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Smoky Rubyspot
distribution Present essentially throughout the Piedmont and the southern and western Coastal Plain; apparently absent from the eastern third of the Coastal Plain. Scattered across the length of the mountains, but with several large gaps in the range. No records yet east of Northampton, Pitt, and Onslow counties. Records only for 1/3rd of the mountain counties, but likely present in all 17 counties there, as the distribution covers counties from the VA state line to the GA state line.
abundance Uncommon over its range in the state. Locally fairly common to common at a few sites in the western Coastal Plain/Sandhills and eastern Piedmont; however, not reported recently from most of the counties in these latter areas.
flight Mid-June to early November in the Piedmont and Coastal Plain. The mountain records are fairly late in the season -- early August to mid-October.
habitat Rivers and larger streams, typically where the current is slow to moderate flowing. Apparently at larger rivers and slower-flowing waters than is the American Rubyspot, though the habitats overlap, and both can occur along the same stream or river.
behavior This species is more wary than is the American Rubyspot, making photography or close observation of one more challenging.
comments Considering the large number of counties known for the species (over 60), we have recent records for barely 20 of them. In some species, this would indicate a decline in the population of the species. It is premature to say that a decline has occurred, and perhaps the species is being overlooked as American Rubyspots. At any rate, the relative scarcity of recent records is surprising, if not disturbing, for such a fairly large and conspicuous species. Thankfully, Mark Shields had several quite large counts of the species in August - September 2016 along the Lumber River.
state_status
S_rank S5
fed_status
G_rank G5
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Smoky Rubyspot

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Kyle Kittelberger, Mike Turner, Brian Bockhahn, Ed Corey

Comment: Wake, 2012-07-20, Wading below the Falls Dam in the Neuse River - 3rd record for Falls Lake
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Henderson, 2011-09-04, Fletcher Park - Male
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Buncombe, 2010-09-03, Carrier Park Asheville - Male
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Wake, 2012-07-15, Tailrace below the Falls Lake dam
Photo by: Steve Hall, Harry LeGrand, Andrew Mynatt

Comment: Northampton, 2012-07-16, Cypress Creek Tract, Roanoke River Wetlands Game Land
Photo by: John Petranka, Sally Gewalt

Comment: Yadkin, 2016-09-05, Yadkin River at Shallowford Road. Yadkin County side of river. Males and females including mating pairs. Photos.
Photo by: Richard Stickney

Comment: Wake, 2016-10-31, Falls Dam
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Robeson, 2016-09-25, Lumber River, between Boardman Boating Access and Piney Island Campsite
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Columbus, 2016-08-27, Lumber River, between Boardman Boating Access and Lumber River State Park Princess Ann Access
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Harnett; C, 2017-07-21, Cape Fear River, Erwin. From NC 217 bridge to 2 km upstream, by kayak.
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Richmond; C, 2017-07-30, McKinney Lake State Fish Hatchery - Hitchcock Creek
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Wayne, 2017-08-01, Neuse River, Seven Springs Boating Access Area
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Buncombe, 2017-08-17, Carrier Park, Asheville - Male
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Buncombe, 2017-09-04, Woodfin Riverside Park Lat: 35.63133 Long -82.60006 - Male
Photo by: John Petranka, Sally Gewalt

Comment: Yadkin, 2017-09-03, Yadkin River at Donnaha River Access at NC 67 bridge. - Males. The red patch at the base of forewings often appears dark when the wings are folded.
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Columbus, 2017-09-16, Lumber River Walk, Fair Bluff
Photo by: Vin Stanton, Janie Owens, Gail Lankford

Comment: Madison, 2017-09-19, River Road, north of Hot Springs 35.92085° -82.87313° - Male
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Buncombe, 2017-10-10, Richmond Hill Park - Male