The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

Show Recent Account Updates        Show Recent Occurrence Entries Status Codes
 
Related Species in LIBELLULIDAE: Number of records for 2018 = 8

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Autumn Meadowhawk by John Petranka, Sally Gewalt

[Google images]
sciName Sympetrum vicinum
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Autumn Meadowhawk
distribution Statewide, with records for all but four counties. Probably scarce on the Outer Banks and the eastern "Pamlimarle"Peninsula -- no records yet for Hyde and Dare counties.
abundance Fairly common and widespread in the mountains and Piedmont; uncommon to (at least formerly) fairly common in the Coastal Plain, but oddly there are few recent records for most of the Coastal Plain. Most numerous in the mountains, where our three largest daily counts have been made. Clearly the most numerous of the meadowhawks in NC. Even so, it does not occur in large numbers, though we now have three daily counts of 20 or more.
flight Flies from early or mid-June into December, and there is even a record for 25 December! The mountain flight starts somewhat later, in mid- to late June. It is the most frequently seen dragonfly species in November and December, and the bulk of its flight takes place in fall -- September into November.
habitat Still waters of ponds, marshes, and slow creeks, typically in wooded or semi-shaded places.
behavior Adults are frequently seen in fields, powerline clearings, and woodland borders in the fall, often perching on the tips of grasses or forbs or twigs. However, it is a fairly small species and can easily be overlooked.
comments This species was formerly called the Yellow-legged Meadowhawk, until the common name was changed several years ago. Both common names -- Yellow-legged and Autumn -- are suitable, though other meadowhawks fly in the autumn. Of all of the numerous dragonflies in NC, this is probably the one that observers don't see their first individual until September or even October. Females and immatures are a dull amber/yellow, matching the color of dead grasses, rendering them hard to spot, particularly as they average only 1.0 - 1.4" in length.
state_status
S_rank S5
fed_status
G_rank G5
synonym
other_name Yellow-legged Meadowhawk
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Autumn Meadowhawk

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Ted Wilcox

Comment: Ashe County, 2005-10-13, mated
Photo by: Ted Wilcox

Comment: Ashe County, 2005-09-03, male
Photo by: Ted Wilcox

Comment: Ashe County, 2005-08-12, teneral male
Photo by: ASH

Comment: Moore; C, 2007-08-02, Female
Photo by: Curtis Smalling

Comment: Watauga, 2005-09-30, Meat Camp Creek Environmental Studies Area near point 36.24414; 081.62866
Photo by: Paul Scharf

Comment: Warren, 2009-07-27, teneral female
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Henderson, 2009-09-28, Imaged at Fletcher Park - seen on 9/28/2009
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Henderson, 2009-09-28, Imaged at Fletcher Park - seen on 9/28/2009
Photo by: Doug Johnston

Comment: Buncombe, 2010-11-20, A sheltered spot in the sun, 60
Photo by: Steve Hall

Comment: Halifax, 2012-07-20, Roanoke Big Oak Woods, bluff above the river.
Photo by: Owen McConnell

Comment: Graham, 2006-09-15,
Photo by: Jim Petranka

Comment: Madison, 2014-06-29, two recently emerged individuals observed; one photographed; 2969
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Wake, 2014-10-27, Anderson Point Park - ad.males
Photo by: Paul Hart

Comment: Harnett; C, 2014-12-19, Anderson Creek County Park
Photo by: Alicia Jackson

Comment: Moore; C, 2015-06-21, in garden, next to Ray
Photo by: Timothy Deering

Comment: Transylvania, 2013-06-23, Brevard Music Center
Photo by: Barbara McRae

Comment: Macon, 2017-06-12, Franklin, Little Tennessee River, wetland near Greenway - Female, in vegetation near river
Photo by: Owen McConnell

Comment: Graham, 2014-08-23, Tulula Wetlands - immature male
Photo by: John Petranka, Sally Gewalt

Comment: Watauga, 2017-09-04, South Fork of the New River, Clawson-Burnley Park, Boone. - Males. At the retention ponds. Male.
Photo by: Rob Van Epps

Comment: Scotland, 2017-10-01, NC Sandhills Gamelands
Photo by: Ken Kneidel

Comment: Yancey, 2017-11-01, On dock adjacent to small pond at Arthur Morgan School. - male
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Alleghany, 2018-07-28, Doughton Recreation Area, Blue Ridge Parkway
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Alleghany, 2018-08-18, Little Glade Mill Pond, BRP, mile post 230