The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

North Carolina's 187 Odonate species
Sort by: Family (Taxonomic) Scientific Name
 
Related Species in LIBELLULIDAE: Number of records for 2019 = 0

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Spot-winged Glider by Mark Shields
Identification Tips: reveal Identification Tips by moving cursor over the image.
Compare with: Wandering Glider  
Note: these identification tips apply to both sexes. Male depicted here.

[Google images]
sciName Pantala hymenaea
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Spot-winged Glider
distribution Occurs over all of the Coastal Plain and Piedmont (though lacking records for a few counties in the Piedmont). It is of sporadic occurrence in the mountains, where it has been found in just 40% of the counties.
abundance As with the Wandering Glider, this is a migratory species, constantly on the move, with abundance difficult to assess. Uusually less numerous than Wandering Glider, though it can occur in swarms, more so than does the Wandering. Generally uncommon in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont, though it may be fairly common at times, especially in the Coastal Plain, even though our three highest one-day counts are in the lower Piedmont. Very rare to rare in the mountains.
flight Early or mid-April to late October downstate, though the bulk of the records are from late June to mid-September. The few mountain records are concentrated from early July to early August, but the flight there is certainly longer than just a month.
habitat Similar to Wandering Glider, it uses small, temporary puddles, pools, and shallow ponds for breeding.
behavior Males may be seen patrolling near puddles, and females may be seen ovipositing at such wet places, though Spot-winged Gliders seldom seem to enter cities to attempt ovipositing on shiny car hoods and rainwater pools in streets. Adults forage widely over all types of habitats, especially open areas along and near the coast.
comments This species is not familiar to casual observers, despite records from 87 of the 100 counties, because adults infrequently perch, and identification must often be made in flight. Having a net handy to catch such non-perching dragonflies helps! Adults do have a small dark patch at the base of the hind wing, as the common name indicates; sometimes an observer can see this spot in the field, though the overall color of the adult Spot-winged is a bit buffier/browner than the amber-colored Wandering Glider.
state_status
S_rank S5
fed_status
G_rank G5
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Spot-winged Glider

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Bladen, 2017-05-07, Horseshoe Lake, Suggs Mill Pond Game Land
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Columbus, 2016-07-22, Lake Waccamaw, southern end between dam and pier
Photo by: Kevin Metcalf

Comment: Mecklenburg, 2016-06-25, Huntersville, backyard of 12025 Regal Lily Lane
Photo by: Mark Shields and Zoology lab students

Comment: Onslow, 2015-09-08, Coastal Carolina Community College, Jacksonville
Photo by: John Petranka, Sally Gewalt

Comment: Duplin, 2015-08-28, Warsaw. Rest area at I-40 mile marker 364. Feeding 3-8 feet above the ground. - Female.
Photo by: Kristy Baker

Comment: Currituck, 2015-06-09, Pine Island Audubon Sanctuary
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Onslow, 2012-09-04, Retention pond at Coastal Carolina Community College, Jacksonville
Photo by: Doug Johnston

Comment: Buncombe, 2012-07-08, Sandy Mush Gamelands
Photo by: Doug Johnston, Simon Thompson, Gail Lankford, Vin Stanton

Comment: Henderson, 2011-08-06, Fletcher Park
Photo by: Doug Johnston, Simon Thompson, Gail Lankford, Vin Stanton

Comment: Henderson, 2011-08-06, Fletcher Park
Photo by: Vin Stanton

Comment: Henderson, 2011-07-24, Fletcher Park pond and nearby stream
Photo by: Curtis Smalling

Comment: Dare; Mainland, 2011-07-09, Alligator River NWR - several groups and many perched
Photo by: Doug Johnston

Comment: Onslow, 2011-04-13, - North end of Topsail island
Photo by: Floyd Williams

Comment: Gates, 2006-06-13, Merchants Millpond State Park
Photo by: Randy Newman

Comment: Fort Macon State Park, 2004-04-16
Photo by: Randy Newman

Comment: Fort Macon State Park, 2003-06-22