The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

North Carolina's 187 Odonate species
Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]

Sort Species by: Family   Scientific Name
Related Species in LIBELLULIDAE: Number of records for 2019 = 0

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Roseate Skimmer (Orthemis ferruginea) by Mark Shields
Compare with:   Distinctive
Identification Tips: Move the cursor over the image, or tap the image if using a mobile device, to reveal ID Tips.
Note: these identification tips apply specifically to mature males; features may differ in immature males and in females.

[Google images]
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Roseate Skimmer
distribution A northbound stray or migrant in most areas of the state, but almost certainly now a resident in the extreme southeastern counties, north to Carteret County. Widely scattered over the Coastal Plain, with a few Piedmont records, and two from Henderson County in the mountains. Greatly expanding its range northward; thus, the county map will likely become out-of-date very quickly. Primarily found along the southern coast, north somewhat regularly to Carteret County, but one must assume it is not a resident (yet) away from coastal counties, based on its very spotty range inland.
abundance Increasing in recent years; probably rare 10 or 20 years ago. Now, it is generally uncommon in coastal counties northward to Carteret County. Very rare farther inland and northward. Our peak single-day count is just nine individuals, though this number should be surpassed in the next few years.
flight Mid-June to late November, but mostly from mid-August to mid-October. These dates suggest a fall migrant species, moving north after breeding farther to our south. However, there are likely a few sites along and near the coast where it is a resident.
habitat Generally at ponds, marshes, and lakes. Despite it being seen mainly near the coast, most breeding waters are probably fresh, though it does use brackish waters.
behavior Males are very conspicuous as they perch on twigs at their pools or ponds; they are quite active and do much chasing and patrolling. Adults will often feed well away from pools, as do most other skimmers.
comments The deep rose-pink color of the male's abdomen is not often seen in the animal kingdom, even in birds or butterflies, and is more reminiscent of the rosy color of the petals of many wildflowers! This species is currently undergoing a rapid northward expansion in the range and in numbers. It is not hard to find at various places around Wilmington, such as near gardens and other suburban places. But questions remain, especially regarding residency status in NC away from the southern coast. It was dropped as a Watch List species by the NC Natural Heritage Program in fall 2010.
state_status
S_rank S3S4
fed_status
G_rank G5
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Roseate Skimmer

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: New Hanover, 2017-11-18, Carolina Beach State Park (CABE), limesink ponds - 2 males, 1 female
Photo by: j.wyche

Comment: Gates, 2017-10-15, MEMI - in front of visitor center; female. ID confirmed on BugGuide
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Onslow, 2017-09-10, my property, Holly Ridge - female
Photo by: Conrad Wernett

Comment: Onslow, 2017-08-19, - 4 males, 1 female - Jacksonville retention pond
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Onslow, 2017-07-13, male at retention pond, Coastal Carolina Community College, Jacksonville
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Pender, 2015-09-01, Holly Shelter Game Land
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Wake, 2014-09-26, Yates Mill Co. Park - female/imm.male
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Cumberland, 2013-09-05, Rhodes Pond - males
Photo by: Matthew Daw

Comment: Durham, 2009-08-18, FALA - Falls Lake north of I85
Photo by: Ted Wilcox

Comment: Brunswick, 2007-08-25, Sea Trail Golf Course
Photo by: Jeff Pippen

Comment: New Hanover, 2006-08-26, also seen by H. LeGrand
Photo by: Kathleen Sweaney

Comment: Mecklenburg, 2003-08-28, McDowell Nature Preserve
Photo by: Newman, Randy

Comment: Carteret, 2003-08-16, FOMA - female on soundside service road.