The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

Show Recent Account Updates        Show Recent Occurrence Entries Status Codes
 
Related Species in GOMPHIDAE: Number of records for 2018 = 12

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Eastern Ringtail by Doug Johnston

[Google images]
sciName Erpetogomphus designatus
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Eastern Ringtail
distribution Mainly found in the Piedmont and the adjacent southwestern Coastal Plain, but finally found in the mountains -- in 2011 in Madison and Buncombe counties, and in Graham County in 2014. (Range maps in references tend to show the western 60-80% of the state within the range, and Paulson [2011] even shows the entire state within the range).
abundance Rare to locally uncommon in the eastern half of the Piedmont. Rare in the Coastal Plain portion of the range, and obviously rare and local in the lower elevations of the mountains and in the western Piedmont.
flight The flight in the Piedmont occurs between late May and mid-October, with the Coastal Plain flight slightly narrower in time -- about late June to late September. The mountain records fall in a narrow window between early July and early August, though the flight period there is certainly wider, and likely extends into September.
habitat Generally rivers and wide streams, especially with riffles and somewhat fast flow.
behavior Normally stays very close to rivers and streams; occasionally strays to open fields, jeep roads, etc., well away from flowing waters. Perches on low vegetation, banks, or rocks along shores of rivers and streams.
comments Until a few years ago, there were very few recent records for this "widespread" species. However, in the past several years there have been numerous records from the Neuse River just below the Falls Lake dam, and a handful of records from Buncombe and Madison counties, mainly not far from the French Broad River. Mike Turner expanded the range eastward to Edgecombe County in summer 2017. This is one of the more "colorful" of the clubtails, and for that reason, it may be the easiest clubtail in the state to identify.
state_status
S_rank S3S4
fed_status
G_rank G5
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Eastern Ringtail

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Beth Brinson

Comment: Davidson, 2008-06-14, - Female
Photo by: Beth Brinson

Comment: Davidson, 2008-06-14, - Female
Photo by: Beth Brinson

Comment: Surry, 2008-06-28, PIMO-YRSN - Male
Photo by: Vin Stanton, Sue Perry

Comment: Buncombe, 2011-08-02, imaged along wooded path, roughly 1000 feet from French Broad River, Northern Buncombe County
Photo by: Doug Johnston, Vin Stanton

Comment: Madison, 2012-07-22, Sandy Mush Game Land
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Wake, 2012-08-02, tailrace below the Falls Lake dam - 1 each male and female
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Wake, 2012-09-27, Falls Lake-tailrace below the Falls Lake dam - female
Photo by: Conrad Wernett, Ali Iyoob

Comment: Wake, 2012-07-29, - 1 female, 3 males
Photo by: Conrad Wernett, Ali Iyoob

Comment: Wake, 2012-07-29, - 1 female, 3 males
Photo by: George Andrews

Comment: Union, 2014-08-23, Cane Creek Park - late afternoon
Photo by: J. A. Anderson

Comment: Surry, 2015-06-18, Pilot Mountain State Park
Photo by: Doug Johnston

Comment: Buncombe, 2015-08-04, Sandy Mush Game Land
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Edgecombe, 2017-08-04, Tarboro, NC; Etheridge Pond; 35.8699, -77.5279 - female
Photo by: Richard Stickney

Comment: Yadkin, 2017-08-28, Yadkin River at NC 67 bridge - First county record
Photo by: Richard Stickney

Comment: Yadkin, 2017-08-28, Yadkin River at NC 67 bridge - First county record
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Bladen, 2017-09-23, William O. Huske Lock and Dam, Cape Fear R; 34.8349, -78.8252 - ad.female
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Yadkin, 2018-06-23, Pilot Mountain S.P.-Yadkin River Section
Photo by: Richard Stickney

Comment: Yadkin, 2018-06-24, Park at Yadkin River/NC 67
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Forsyth, 2018-07-02, Tanglewood Park
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Forsyth, 2018-07-02, Tanglewood Park
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Anson, 2018-07-06, Pee Dee River; 2 km stretch upstream from Diggs Tract Access, by kayak
Photo by: Mark Shields

Comment: Richmond; C, 2018-07-06, Pee Dee River; 2 km stretch upstream from Diggs Tract Access, by kayak - 8 males, 1 female. Males patrolling down middle of river and perched on rocks
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Davidson, 2018-07-31, Yadkin River @ US 64
Photo by: Mike Turner

Comment: Caswell, 2018-08-28, Dan River @ NC 57