The Dragonflies and Damselflies of North Carolina
Home Page Search
LoginNC Biodiversity Project

Common Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ F ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ R ]  [ S ]  [ T ]  [ U ]  [ V ]  [ W ]  [ Y ]  [ Z ]  
Scientific Name begins with:
[ A ]  [ B ]  [ C ]  [ D ]  [ E ]  [ G ]  [ H ]  [ I ]  [ L ]  [ M ]  [ N ]  [ O ]  [ P ]  [ S ]  [ T ]        [ Undocumented ]
Once on a species account page, clicking on the "View PDF" link will show the flight data for that species, for each of the three regions of the state.
Other information, such as high counts and earliest/latest dates, can also been seen on the PDF page.

North Carolina's 187 Odonate species
Sort by: Family (Taxonomic) Scientific Name
 
Related Species in GOMPHIDAE: Number of records for 2019 = 0

PDF has more details,
e.g., flight data, high counts, and earliest/latest dates can be seen.
[View PDF]
Flag-tailed Spinyleg by Owen McConnell
Identification Tips: reveal Identification Tips by moving cursor over the image.
Compare with: Southeastern Spinyleg  
Note: these identification tips apply specifically to mature males; features may differ in immature males and in females.

[Google images]
sciName Dromogomphus spoliatus
mapClick on county for list of all its records for Flag-tailed Spinyleg
distribution Ranges essentially west of NC, east to eastern TN and the extreme northwestern corner of GA. Finally, in 2014, it was found in NC, in western Graham County, less than 10 miles from the TN line. It is to be looked for in other low elevation sites in the mountains close to the TN border, especially in the southwestern corner of the state.
abundance Very rare in NC, with just a single documented record (photo). Not uncommon in much of its range, but Beaton (2007) calls it "Rare to uncommon and local" in its small range in northwestern GA.
flight Late May into September in GA. The only NC record is for 23 June. The NC flight is likely spread out over a 3-4-month period in mid-summer.
habitat Mostly rivers and large streams, and at times around ponds and lakes; generally at areas where the flow of water is low.
behavior Males perch on the ground near water; they may also perch on vegetation or other objects.
comments At least one older reference listed the species as occurring in NC, but Cuyler has no records; Bick and Mauffray (1997-2004) also does not list NC for this species, nor do later references, including the OdonataCentral range maps. However, Owen McConnell obtained an excellent photograph of an individual perched on the ground in north-central Graham County in 2014; this conclusively documents the species in NC. This is the first new odonate species recorded in NC since the Rusty Snaketail was found in 2006.
state_status SR
S_rank S1
fed_status
G_rank G4G5
synonym
other_name
Species account update: LeGrand

Photo Gallery for Flag-tailed Spinyleg

Other NC Galleries:    Jeff Pippen    Will Cook    Ted Wilcox
Photo by: Owen McConnell

Comment: Graham, 2014-06-23